Odiboapeter's Blog

Naija Musics, Naija Videos, Games & Naija Updates

Breaking

Saturday, March 25, 2017

Check Out N-Power General Assessment Test Questions And Answers




Check Out N-Power General Assessment Test Questions And Answers

Incase You are looking for N-power Assessment questions and andwers, here it is below. Dont forget to share with other people so as to get the others to have it.

Kindly Share With fellow volunteers
The vertical stripes of Nigeria’s flag are:
Select one:
a. Green/White/Green
b. Green/White/Red
c. White/Green/White
d. Red/Green/White
Answer A

The acronym ITF stands for
Select one:
a. Independent Training Fund
b. Industrial Trains Fund
c. Industrial Training Fund
Answer C

______ medicine for your cold?
Select one:
a. Do you taking
b. Are you taking
c. Is you taking
d. Taking you
Answer B

The Black shield in Nigeria’s Coat of Arms represents?
Select one:
a. strength
b. good soil
c. protection
d. All of the options
Answer C

Bonny light, Forcados, Qua Ibo, and Brass River are types of what major Nigerian export commodity?
Select one:
a. Crude oil
b. Groundnut oil
c. Palm oil
d. Coconut oil
Answer A

A family with two parents and their children is called ____________ .
Select one:
a. nuclear family
b. social family
c. small family
d. extended family
Answer A

I have never ______ such a boring book!
Select one:
a. readen
b. red
c. read
d. readed
Answer C

_______is anything that has weight and can occupy space.
Select one:
a. a solid
b. an object
c. matter
d. a mineral
Answer C

Don’t start _____ to me about it.
Select one:
a. complaining
b. complain
c. to complaining
d. through complain
Answer A

The dominant 14th-18th century Oyo Empire of Nigeria was noted for the organizational abilities of the Yoruba people and what feature of its powerful army?
Select one:
a. Cavalry
b. Bowmen
c. Elephants
d. Rifles

Have you moved into your new house yet? Not yet. The rooms ___________.
Answer: Are being painted
The closest government to the people is _______
a. Federal Government
b. United Nation
c. local government
d. Ward Government
e. State Government
Answer C

Brazil is a country in
a. South America
b. Australia
c. Africa
d. Europe
e. Asia
Answer A

A reflex angle is _________
a. greater than 180 and less than 360 degrees.
b. 160 degrees
c. less than 45 degrees
d. less than 90 degree
Answer A

What is the symbol of pi?
a. €
b. Ω
c. π
d. ∞
Answer C

What should your first action be when treating an electrical burn?
a. Check for danger and ensure that contact with the electrical source is broken
b. Check for level of response
c. Ensure that the casualty is still breathing
d. Wash the burn with cold water.
Answer A

Which medical condition will develop from severe blood loss?
a. Hypoglycaemia
b. Anaphylaxis
c. Hypothermia
d. Shock.
Answer D

According to C.E. Winslow, which of the following is the goal of Public Health?
a. For people to be organized in their health efforts
b. For promotion of health and prevention and diseases
c. For people to have access to basic health services
d. For people to attain their birthrights and longevity

What is a faint?
a. An unexpected collapse
b. A sign of flu
c. A brief loss of consciousness
d. A response to fear.
Answer C

Few people prefer the RURAL to the ______ areas.
a. pastoral
b. rustic
c. central
d. urban
e. modern
Answer D

Npower Teach Questions and Answers
Was he present at the meeting? He _____ not have attended it, for he was busy repairing his computer all the time.
Select one:
a. must
b. might
c. could
d. should
e. shall
Answer C

A teacher is __________ correct.
Answer: Always not necessarily

Why didn’t Tom come to the party last night? He ______ not have wanted to see me.
Select one:
a. might
b. would
c. could
d. should
e. must
Answer A

Because of the hard times, many workers now live in a state of _________ poverty
Select one:
a. abject
b. affluent
c. repulsive
d. imaginable
e. unpardonable

Nigeria’s Presidential Villa is located in
Select one:
a. Aso Rock, Abuja
b. Obasanjo Farms, Otta
c. Dodan Barracks, Lagos
d. Asokoro, Abuja
e. Chibok, Borno
Answer A

The acronym FAAN stands for____________
Select one:
a. Federal Airports Authority of Nigeria
b. Federal Airports Agency of Nigeria
c. Federal Airspace Authority of Nigeria
d. Federal Aviation Authority of Nigeria
e. None of the options
Answer A

Research has shown that sugar can contribute to all but one of the following illnesses.
Select one:
a. typhoid
b. hypertension
c. diabetes
d. obesity
e. tooth decay
Answer A

A clock strikes once at 1 o’clock (am or pm), twice at 2 o’clock (am or pm), thrice at 3 o’clock (am or pm) and so on. How many times will it strike in 24 hours?
Answer: 156 times

What is 999 times 100.0?
Answer: 99900

Look! The clouds are gathering. Yes, I’m afraid it ______ be pouring down soon.
Select one:
a. must
b. should
c. could
d. Might
e. can

Albert Einstein, Sir Isaac Newton, and Charles Darwin have something in common
Select one:
a. They were all famous Artists
b. None of the options
c. They were all famous Poets
d. They were all famous Scientists
e. They were all famous Historians


Dayo read 4/5th of a story book which has 500 pages. How many pages of the book is not yet read by Dayo?
Answer is 100

10 is equal to _________

CHN is a community-based practice. Which best explains this statement?
Select one:
a. The service are based on the available resources within the community
b. The nurse has to conduct community diagnosis to determine nursing needs and problems
c. Priority setting is based on the magnitude of the health problems identified
d. The service is provided in the natural environment of people

What is an open fracture?
Select one:
a. A fracture in which the bone ends can move around
b. A fracture in which the bone has bent and split
c. A fracture which causes complications such as a punctured lung
d. A fracture in which the bone is exposed as the skin is broken.

You are a lone first aider and have an unconscious non-breathing adult, what should you do first?
Select one:
a. Call 911/112 requesting AED (defibrillator) and ambulance
b. Give two initial rescue breaths
c. Give five initial rescue breaths
d. Start CPR with 30 chest compressions.

________ she could not make it to the President’s inaugural ceremony but she explained the situation to His Excellency.
Select one:
a. For each reason or another
b. For the other reason
c. For one reason or the other
d. None of the options
e. For one reason and another
Answer E

The principal’s quarters are out of bounds to students. This means that the quarters are
Select one:
a. outside the school boundary
b. too far for students to go there
c. None of the options
d. not open to students
e. for finding students
Answer D

Who is the current Vice-President of Nigeria?
Select one:
a. Prof. Yemi Osinbajo
b. None of the options
c. Alh. Jubril Aminu
d. Alh. Shehu Shagari
e. Goodluck Jonathan
Answer A

How many months are equal to 105 days?
Select one:
1 1/4 months months.
3 1/4 months.
1 1/4 months.
3 1/2 months.

When the occupational health nurse employs ergonomic principles, she is performing which of her roles?
Select one:
a. Health care provider
b. Health care coordinator
c. Health educator
d. Environment manager

Which is the correct ratio of chest compressions to rescue breaths for use in CPR of an adult casualty?
Select one:
a. 5 compressions : 1 rescue breath.
b. 2 compressions : 30 rescue breaths.
c. 30 compressions : 2 rescue breaths.
d. 15 compressions : 2 rescue breaths.

What names are given to the three different depths of burns?
Select one:
a. Small, medium and large.
b. Superficial, partial thickness, full thickness
c. Minor, medium and severe.
d. First, second and third degree.
Answer D

After all the items on the agenda had been discussed, the meeting was________
Select one:
a. adjourned
b. None of the options
c. dismissed
d. postponed
e. dissolved
Answer A

The last time Nkechi was at school was on Saturday. She was first absent for four days before that. Today is Tuesday, 27th of September. When was Nkechi first absent? Give the day and date.
Select one:
a. Monday, September 12
b. Tuesday, September 13
c. Wednesday, September 14
d. Thursday, September. 15

Must I come back home before 11 p.m? No, you _______.
Select one:
a. needn’t
b. can’t
c. don’t
d. mustn’t
e. None of the options

Nigeria became a Republic in
Select one:
a. 1963
b. 1960
c. 1979
d. 1975
e. 1980
Answer A

In words number 14 can be written as _________
Select one:
a. Fortin
b. Fourtin
c. Forteen
d. Fourteen
Answer D

Where is your father? At __________.
Select one:
a. Mr. Green’s
b. Mr. Green
c. Mr. Greens
d. Mr. Greens’
e. All of the options
Answer D

The first executive president of Nigeria is
Select one:
a. Alh. Shehu Shagari
b. Dr Nnamdi Azikiwe
c. Alh Abubakir Tafawa Balewa
d. Chief Obafemi Awolowo
e. Alh Musa Yar’adua

A number is greater than 3 but less than 8. Also the number is greater than 6 but less than 10. What is the number?
Select one:
a. 5
b. 6
c. 7
d. 8
Answer C

All of us had a good time at the picnic last Sunday. Pity you weren’t therE. I really ______ come, but I was looking after my mother in hospital.
Select one:
a. should have
b. need have
c. must
d. ought to
e. None of the options

The African Union (AU) was formally called ________________.
Select one:
a. Union of African Countries (UOAC)
b. Organisation of African Countries (OAC)
c. Organisation of African Unity (OAU)
d. None of the above
Answer C

Kano Pillars, Heartland, and Lobi Stars are famous Nigerian___________
Select one:
a. Hotels
b. Hostels
c. Football clubs
d. TV Soaps
Answer C
I wouldn’t mind _____ the baby tonight.
Select one:
a. for look after
b. look after
c. looking after
d. to looking after
Answer C
‘Help our youths, the truth to know’ is part of _________ of the Nigerian national
anthem.
Select one:
a. first stanza
b. second stanza
c. third stanza
d. fourth stanza
Answer B
Which of these two groups account for 90% of Nigeria’s religions:
Select one:
a. Islam and Christianity
b. Buddhism and Islam
c. Shinto and Christianity
d. Christianity and Buddhism
Answer B

Nigeria is divided into _____ geopolitical zones.
Select one:
a. 4
b. 5
c. 6
d. 8
Answer C
We’re really looking forward ______ on a holiday.
Select one:
a. to gone
b. going
c. go
d. to going
Answer D
How many tiers of government do we have in Nigeria?
Select one:
a. Three
b. Two
c. One
d. Four
Answer A
By this time tomorrow we ______ the meeting.
Select one:
a. will having
b. will have had
c. are having
d. will had had
Answer B

He is looking forward _______ that film.
Select one:
a. to see
b. seeing
c. see
d. to seeing
Answer D

The following are the primary responsibilities of a father in the family except_______.
Select one:
a. providing for the family
b. protecting the family
c. loving the family
d. abandoning the family
Answer D

All these are the duties of a mother except______________.
Select one:
a. taking care of the family
b. leaving the family
c. loving the family
d. valuing the family
Answer B
What is the acceptance of ‘SAY’
Select one:
a. Said
b. Sayen
c. Sayed
d. Saying
Answer A
The Black shield in Nigeria’s Coat of Arms represents?
Select one:
a. All of the options
b. protection
c. good soil
d. strength
Answer C
A leap year has _____________ .
Select one:
a. 29 days in February
b. 31 days in March
c. 30 days in May
d. 28 days in February
Answer A

Nigeria’s internet country top level domain is:
Select one:
a. .ne
b. .ng
c. .ni
d. .nr
Answer B
I thought you ________.
Select one:
a. were going to have lunch with us.
b. go to have lunch with us
c. will to have lunch with us.
d. have going to have lunch with us.
Answer A
What do the two horses on the Nigerian coat of arm represent?
Select one:
a. Dignity
b. Strength
c. Power
d. Energy
Answer A
You can meet me __________ you like.
Select one:
a. whenever
b. soon
c. always
d. whatever
Answer A
Your cough is terrible! You ______ quit smoking.
Select one:
a. mustn’t
b. should
c. would
d. may
Answer B

I have never ______ such a boring book!
Select one:
a. read
b. readed
c. red
d. readen
Answer A
What should I ask my mother?
Select one:
a. Ask her when will be ready the food.
b. Ask her when will be the food ready.
c. Ask her when the food will be ready.
d. Ask her when will the food ready be.
Answer C
The door can’t be broken. He _________.
Select one:
a. is just fixed it.
b. have just fixed it.
c. fix it.
d. has just fixed it.
Answer D
A piece of land completely surrounded by water is known as________.
Select one:
a. an island
b. a platform
c. a lagoon
d. a lake
Answer A

The process whereby the earth uses 24 hours to revolve round the sun is known as
_______.
Select one:
a. movement of the earth
b. rotation of the earth
c. revolution of the earth
d. synchronization of the earth
Answer C
Election among Candidates from the same party before the general election is
known as:
Select one:
a. Primaries
b. Party conventions
c. Electoral College
d. First Ballot
Answer A
During any election, the Nigerian electoral system gives voting rights to _________.
Select one:
a. citizens from other African nations only
b. Nigerian citizens that are 18 years and above
c. Nigerian indigenes from 16 years and above
d. all Nigerian citizens between 20 and 65 years of age
Answer B
How does Mary drive?
Select one:
a. Mary usually drives carefully.
b. Mary carefully drives usually.
c. Mary carefully usually drives.
d. Mary usually carefully drives.
Answer A
Chichi ______ fly to Kano tomorrow.
Select one:
a. to going
b. goes to
c. is going to
d. go to
Answer C

The Nigerian Flag day is celebrated on ______.
Select one:
a. July 20
b. August 17
c. September 21
d. No Day
Answer D
Michael ______ in Ekiti since 1999.
Select one:
a. lives
b. is living
c. does live
d. has lived
Answer D
In what way do plants use sunlight to obtain their energy?
Select one:
a. photosynthesis
b. carbon dioxide
c. chamuecyparis thyoides
d. thyja plicata
Answer A
The Olumo rock is a choice tourist centre in Nigeria located in _______
Select one:
a. Ogun state
b. Osun State
c. Ekiti State
d. Oyo State
e. Ondo State
Answer A
Nigeria is named after a:
Select one:
a. River
b. Lake
c. Mountain
d. People
Answer A
The Olympic champion dove ______ the swimming pool from ten meters high.
Select one:
a. to
b. into
c. onto
d. through
Answer B
President Goodluck Jonathan was Governor of
Select one:
a. Bayelsa State
b. Cross River State
c. Anambra State
d. Delta State
Answer A
Nigeria’s 14th presidential head of state was:
Select one:
a. Goodluck Ebele Azikiwe Jonathan
b. Shehu Shagari
c. Yakubu Gowan
d. Olusegun Aremu Obasanjo

The process in which a group of organs work together to convert food into energy and basic nutrients to feed the entire body is known as ___________ .
Select one:
a. body system
b. fermenting system
c. food system
d. digestive system

___________ is a system of government that is controlled through elected representatives.
Select one:
a. Typography
b. Demography
c. Democrazy
d. Democracy
Answer is D

Which of these warred unsuccessfully for independence against Nigeria in 1967-1970, resulting in vast-scale casualties and famine?
Select one:
a. Ibadan
b. O’odua
c. Arewa
d. Biafra

Suya, Puff Puff, and Moin Moin (or Moyi-Moyi) are well-known Nigerian______
Select one:
a. Volcanoes
b. Foods
c. Dances
d. Pop-stars

Marriage is said to be polygamous when a man marries _________.
Select one:
a. more than one wife
b. his daughter
c. his sister
d. one wife

As I didn’t have time to do my hair myself, I _______ at the hairdresser’s.
Select one:
a. had it done
b. had done it
c. had it did
d. did it did

The woman _______ by the table is his sister, not his mother.
Select one:
a. standing
b. whose
c. stands
d. is standing

___________ that I knew what he was up to.
Select one:
a. Little known
b. Little he knew
c. Little did he know
d. Little knowing

Don’t forget ______ those letters.
Select one:
a. post
b. to posting
c. posting
d. to post

At 12,000 years old, the Nok of Nigeria is West Africa’s oldest known ________
Select one:
a. Book
b. Tree
c. Civilization
d. Weapon

The dominant 14th-18th century Oyo Empire of Nigeria was noted for the organizational abilities of the Yoruba people and what feature of its powerful army?
Select one:
a. Rifles
b. Elephants
c. Cavalry
d. Bowmen

The EFCC was established to perform one of the following duties.
Select one:
a. Arrest lazy politicians
b. Prosecute economic crimes
c. Arrest politicians who rig elections
d. Support government officials
Answer is B

Nigeria’s internet country top level domain is:
Select one:
a. .nr
b. .ni
c. .ng
d. .ne
Answer is C

The vast geographical feature which forms a border between Nigeria, Chad, Cameroon and Niger, is a______
Select one:
a. Mountain
b. Lake
c. River
d. Desert

Which of these warred unsuccessfully for independence against Nigeria in 1967-1970, resulting in vast-scale casualties and famine?
Select one:
a. Ibadan
b. Biafra
c. O’odua
d. Arewa

You live upstairs, _______
Select one:
a. don’t you?
b. how you?
c. are you?
d. didn’t you?

Tom ______ Elizabeth to go to the hospital
Select one:
a. saying to
b. told
c. telling to
d. said

Michael ______ in Ekiti since 1999.
Select one:
a. lives
b. does live
c. is living
d. has lived

The practice of one woman having several husbands is called?
Select one:
a. Polygamy
b. Polyandry
c. Polyfamy
d. Monogamy

The process in which a group of organs work together to convert food into energy and basic nutrients to feed the entire body is known as ___________ .
Select one:
a. digestive system
b. body system
c. food system
d. fermenting system

A person is said to be a minor if he or she is _____________.
Select one:
a. below 10 years of age
b. below 12 years of age
c. below 16 years of age
d. below 18 years of age


In what way do plants use sunlight to obtain their energy?
Select one:
a. photosynthesis
b. carbon dioxide
c. chamuecyparis thyoides
d. thyja plicata
Answer is A

It was so nice seeing Simon again! We should have called him _______.
Select one:
a. months back
b. to months
c. since months
d. in months
Answer is A

I have never ______ such a boring book!
Select one:
a. read
b. readed
c. red
d. readen
Answer is A

Who should I give the money to?
Select one:
a. Give the Joan money.
b. Give the money to Joan.
c. Give to Joan the money.
d. Give the money at Joan.
Answer is B

One of these is NOT a planet.
Select one:
a. Mercury
b. Neptune
c. Pluto
d. satellite
Answer is D

A family with two parents and their children is called ____________ .
Select one:
a. extended family
b. small family
c. nuclear family
d. social family
Answer is C

Marriage is said to be polygamous when a man marries _________.
Select one:
a. more than one wife
b. his daughter
c. his sister
d. one wife

How many tiers of government do we have in Nigeria?
Select one:
a. Two
b. One
c. Three
d. Four
Answer is C

‘Help our youths, the truth to know’ is part of _________ of the Nigerian national anthem.
Select one:
a. first stanza
b. second stanza
c. fourth stanza
d. third stanza
Answer is B

Fish is an example of __________ animals.
Select one:
a. universal
b. terrestrial
c. natural
d. aquatic

How does Mary drive?
Select one:
a. Mary carefully usually drives.
b. Mary carefully drives usually.
c. Mary usually carefully drives.
d. Mary usually drives carefully.
Answer D

For a change, there ______ hooligans at the match.
Select one:
a. were not
b. were any
c. weren’t no
d. were no
Answer D

He works at the theatre, ________
Select one:
a. doesn’t he?
b. didn’t he?
c. does she?
d. isn’t he?
Answer is A

‘Nollywood’, Nigeria’s movie industry, is currently ranked what position globally (by number of productions)?
Select one:
a. 2nd
b. 4th
c. 6th
d. 10th
Answer is A

The highest court in Nigeria is?
Select one:
a. The Supreme Court
b. The National Industrial Court
c. The Federal High Court
d. The Privy Council
Answer is A

The dominant 14th-18th century Oyo Empire of Nigeria was noted for the organizational abilities of the Yoruba people and what feature of its powerful army?
Select one:
a. Cavalry
b. Rifles
c. Bowmen
d. Elephants

Suya, Puff Puff, and Moin Moin (or Moyi-Moyi) are well-known Nigerian______
Select one:
a. Foods
b. Volcanoes
c. Pop-stars
d. Dances
Answer is A

The primary aim of N.Y.S.C Scheme is to?
Select one:
a. promote national unity
b. educate the poor
c. encourage the educated youths to get to the country side
d. know the number of new graduates in the country
Answer is A

The first capital city in Nigeria was _____.
Select one:
a. Lagos
b. Calabar
c. Abuja
d. Onitsha
Answer is B

One of these is the type of energy obtained from the sun for human use.
Select one:
a. Raw energy
b. mechanical energy
c. nuclear energy
d. solar energy
Answer is D

I wouldn’t mind _______ an early night, tonight. I’m exhausted!
Select one:
a. to have
b. have
c. having
d. to having
Answer is C

Eritrea is a country located in one of these continents of the world.
Select one:
a. Australia
b. America
c. Africa
d. Asia

One of this (as at 2010) was known to be Africa’s longest bridge.
Select one:
a. 2nd Niger bridge
b. 4th mainland bridge
c. Niger bridge
d. 3rd mainland bridge

The command to eliminate a table from a database is:
Select one:
a. UPDATE TABLE CUSTOMER;
b. DROP TABLE CUSTOMER;
c. DELETE TABLE CUSTOMER;
d. REMOVE TABLE CUSTOMER;

The DBMS acts as an interface between what two components of an enterprise-class database system?
Select one:
a. Database application and SQL
b. Database application and the database
c. The user and the database application
d. Data and the database

Which of the following products implemented the CODASYL DBTG model?
Select one:
a. dBase-II
b. R:base
c. DB2
d. IDMS

The entity integrity rule states that:
Select one:
a. no primary key attribute may be null.
b. no primary key may be unique.
c. no primary key can be composite.
d. no primary key may be equal to a value in a foreign key.

Which of the following is part of an administrative policy to secure a database?
Select one:
a. Limiting particular areas within a building to only authorized people
b. Ensure appropriate responses rates are in external maintenance agreements
c. Authentication policies
d. All of the above.

The presentation logic component is responsible for formatting and presenting data on the user’s screen or other output device, and for managing user input from a keyboard or other input device.
Select one:
a. False
b. True

The relational model consists of:
Select one:
a. data in the form of tables.
b. operations using non-SQL languages.
c. data redundancy.
d. unorganized data.

You can add a row using SQL in a database with which of the following?
Select one:
a. MAKE
b. ADD
c. INSERT
d. CREATE

If you use either Telnet or FTP, which is the highest layer you are using to transmit data?
Select one:
a. Application
b. Presentation
c. Transport
d. Session

What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11g standard?
Select one:
a. 2.4GHz
b. 2.4Gbps
c. 5Gbps
d. 5GHz
Please drop your comments and contributions. We will be glad you did.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a comment